REVAL 2019

Last updated at 09:40 on 02/05/2019

Welcome to the Valuation Office information page for Reval 2019. From this page you can keep up to date with the Revaluation activity being carried out by the Valuation Office in the rating authority areas of Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath, Monaghan, Tipperary, Wexford and Wicklow County Councils.

Reval 2019 Logo - Tiny

Please be aware that the Proposed Valuation (NAV) on the Proposed Valuation Certificate you have received is not your rates liability.

Proposed Valuation Certificates (PVC) will be issued from 15th March 2019 to ratepayers in the Local Authorities listed above. Any ratepayer who is dissatisfied with any of the particulars on their PVC can submit representations to the Valuation Office within 40 days from the date of issue of their certificate (both dates will be clearly printed on the PVC). The Valuation Office does not charge a fee for representations. Please note that consideration of representations may require a visit to your property by a Valuation Office official.

Representations can be submitted online here. If you do not have access to the internet, contact the Valuation Office on 01 8171033 or reval2019@valoff.ie and we will arrange to forward a Representations Form to you by return. Please note that the deadline for submission is the same for hardcopy submissions, i.e. no extensions will be permitted.

Representations must be made on the representations form specified under Section 5 of the Valuation Acts 2001–2015.

Sample PVC and Explanatory Letter

Frequently Asked Questions about Proposed Valuation Certificates can be found here

'Walk In' Clinics

The Valuation Office will be holding 'Walk In' Clinics in Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath, Monaghan, Tipperary, Wexford and Wicklow following the issuing of Proposed Valuation Certificates.

Staff will be present in each location to answer queries relating to the Proposed Valuation Certificates for Reval 2019. They will explain the revaluation process and offer guidance on making representations. No appointment is necessary. Please bring your Proposed Valuation Certificate along with you.

Full details of locations, dates and times of these clinics are available here

Calculating Likely Rates for 2020

The amount of commercial rates payable in any year is calculated by multiplying the valuation of the property, known as the Net Annual Value (NAV) by an Annual Rate on Valuation (ARV).

The Proposed Valuation is provided by the Valuation Office and can be found on your Proposed Valuation Certificate.

The ARV is set by each Local Authority. Click on your county below to go to the Commercial Rates section of their website.

CavanFingalLouthMeathMonaghanTipperaryWexfordWicklow

Initial Analysis of the Outcome of Reval 2019

The following table provides a summary of the preliminary outcome of the revaluation of the Rating Authorities which make up the Reval2019 phase of the overall National Revaluation Programme. 

The analysis indicates that the preliminary outcome is in line with the outcome of previous phases of the programme. Please note that this analysis is based on the first batch of 30,602 proposed valuations which issued to ratepayers on 15th March 2019. This does not include the proposed valuations in relation to licensed premises, nursing homes, service stations, hotels etc. which issued more recently.

Rating Authority (County Council)Number of Properties% of Ratepayers experiencing Reduced Rates Liability% of Ratepayers experiencing Increased Rates Liability

% of Ratepayers experiencing
No Change

Cavan2,46159.6%37.7%2.8%
Fingal (2nd Reval)5,89766.2%25.8%8%
Louth4,23761.3%34%4.7%
Meath4,49563.6%32.4%4.3%
Monaghan2,39058.8%37.8%3.4%
Tipperary5,20464.4%31.2%4.5%
Wexford3,65557.7%37.8%4.5%
Wicklow4,26357.6%38%4.4%
Total32,60261.7%33.4%4.9%

Background Information about Reval

On 6th October 2017 Valuation Orders were signed for the rating authority areas of Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath, Monaghan, Tipperary, Wexford and Wicklow County Councils.

The signing of the new Valuation Orders follows the completion of a statutory consultation process between the Commissioner of Valuation, the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government and the local authorities in question.

The revaluation is part of a national programme to modernise the rateable valuation of all commercial and industrial property in Ireland. The programme has already been completed in the Carlow, Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Kildare, Kilkenny, Leitrim, Longford, Offaly, Roscommon, Sligo and Westmeath County Councils and in Dublin City Council, Waterford City and County Council and Limerick City and County Council rating authority areas. A second revaluation of the South Dublin County Council rating authority area was completed in 2017.

The purpose of revaluation is to bring increased transparency and more equity to the local authority rating system. Following revaluation, there will be a much closer and uniform relationship between the current annual rental values of commercial properties and their commercial rates liability.

Neither residential property nor agricultural lands are rateable and consequently are not affected by the revaluation.

The new valuations for the eight areas undergoing revaluation will be published in 2019 and become effective for rates purposes from 2020 onwards. 

Frequently Asked Questions about Revaluation can be found here

Further information:

Phone: 01 8171033 or Lo-Call 1890 531 431 Email: reval2019@valoff.ie

The helpline is in operation from 9.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays.

Loading