REVAL 2019 - Completed

Last updated at 10:18 on 15/11/2019

Welcome to the Valuation Office information page for the now completed Reval 2019 project. The Revaluation in the rating authority areas of Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath, Monaghan, Tipperary, Wexford and Wicklow County Councils has now concluded. You can find archive information about the project below.

Reval 2019 Logo - Tiny

Please be aware that the Valuation (Net Annual Value) on the Valuation Certificate you have received is not your rates liability.

Valuation Certificates issued on 10th September 2019 to ratepayers in the Local Authorities listed above. New Valuation Lists will publish for each of these counties on Tuesday 17th September 2019 and from that date the new valuations will be available to view here.

Any ratepayer who is dissatisfied with their Valuation has a right of appeal to the independent Valuation Tribunal as detailed in the explanatory letter issued with their Valuation Certificate. Appeals to the Valuation Tribunal must be made no later than 14th October 2019. Please be aware that there is a fee associated with an appeal to the Valuation Tribunal. Further information can be found on the Valuation Tribunal website

Sample Valuation Certificate and Explanatory Letter

Calculating Likely Rates for 2020

The amount of commercial rates payable in any year is calculated by multiplying the valuation of the property, known as the Net Annual Value (NAV) by an Annual Rate on Valuation (ARV).

The Valuation is provided by the Valuation Office and can be found on your Valuation Certificate.

The ARV is set by each Local Authority. Click on your county below to go to the Commercial Rates section of their website.

CavanFingalLouthMeathMonaghanTipperaryWexfordWicklow

Initial Analysis of the Outcome of Reval 2019 (PVC Stage)

The following table provides a summary of the preliminary outcome of the revaluation of the Rating Authorities which make up the Reval2019 phase of the overall National Revaluation Programme. 

The analysis indicates that the preliminary outcome is in line with the outcome of previous phases of the programme. Please note that this analysis is based on the first batch of 30,602 proposed valuations which issued to ratepayers on 15th March 2019. This does not include the proposed valuations in relation to licensed premises, nursing homes, service stations, hotels etc. which issued more recently.

Rating Authority (County Council)Number of Properties% of Ratepayers experiencing Reduced Rates Liability% of Ratepayers experiencing Increased Rates Liability

% of Ratepayers experiencing
No Change

Cavan2,46159.6%37.7%2.8%
Fingal (2nd Reval)5,89766.2%25.8%8%
Louth4,23761.3%34%4.7%
Meath4,49563.6%32.4%4.3%
Monaghan2,39058.8%37.8%3.4%
Tipperary5,20464.4%31.2%4.5%
Wexford3,65557.7%37.8%4.5%
Wicklow4,26357.6%38%4.4%
Total32,60261.7%33.4%4.9%

Background Information about Reval

On 6th October 2017 Valuation Orders were signed for the rating authority areas of Cavan, Fingal, Louth, Meath, Monaghan, Tipperary, Wexford and Wicklow County Councils.

The signing of the new Valuation Orders follows the completion of a statutory consultation process between the Commissioner of Valuation, the Minister for Housing, Planning and Local Government and the local authorities in question.

The revaluation is part of a national programme to modernise the rateable valuation of all commercial and industrial property in Ireland. The programme has already been completed in the Carlow, Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Kildare, Kilkenny, Laois, Leitrim, Longford, Offaly, Roscommon, Sligo and Westmeath County Councils and in Dublin City Council, Waterford City and County Council and Limerick City and County Council rating authority areas. A second revaluation of the South Dublin County Council rating authority area was completed in 2017.

The purpose of revaluation is to bring increased transparency and more equity to the local authority rating system. Following revaluation, there will be a much closer and uniform relationship between the current annual rental values of commercial properties and their commercial rates liability.

Neither residential property nor agricultural lands are rateable and consequently are not affected by the revaluation.

The new valuations for the eight areas undergoing revaluation will be published in 2019 and become effective for rates purposes from 2020 onwards. 

Frequently Asked Questions about Revaluation can be found here

Further information:

Phone: 01 8171033 or Lo-Call 1890 531 431 Email: reval2019@valoff.ie

The helpline is in operation from 9.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays.

Valuation Orders

The Valuation Order for each of the Reval 2019 counties can be seen by clicking on the county below:

CavanFingalLouthMeathMonaghanTipperaryWexfordWicklow

Loading