Privacy Statement

Last updated at 11:55 on 28/04/2014

General Statement

This statement sets out the privacy practices of the Valuation Office in connection with the privacy of users of this web site.  Our web site contains links to other web sites.  The Valuation Office is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other web sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information.

Personal information is identified as information that can identify an individual. The Valuation Office fully respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal data about you on this web site apart from personal information which you voluntarily choose to provide. Any personal information which you provide will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Such personal information is not made available to any third parties and is used by the Valuation Office only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Right of Access

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to obtain a copy of your personal data at any time. A copy of this information may be obtained on request in writing to: Ms. Mary Smyth, Personnel Officer, Valuation Office, Irish Life Centre, Abbey Street Lower, Dublin 1, or by email: mary.smyth@valoff.ie When a valid request is received, the Valuation Office will process your request within 40 days.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if we hold inaccurate data or deleted if we do not have legitimate reason for retaining it. Should you wish to apply to correct or delete data you can do so on request in writing to: Ms. Mary Smyth, Personnel Officer, Valuation Office, Irish Life Centre, Abbey Street Lower, Dublin 1, Tel: 8171004 or by email: mary.smyth@valoff.ie Your personal data will be rectified or erased within 40 days provided there is reasonable evidence in support of the need for rectification or erasure.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

This web site uses cookies which are placed on a user’s computer by our web site which enables a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this web site have already been visited. Technical details in relation to visits to this web site are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used to identify visitors to this web site. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: the type of web browser used to access our web site, the operating system (OS) of the visitors, the IP address of the visitors web server, the date and time you access our web site, the previous web site address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used and data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed). No technical information is collected that can identify individual visitors to this web site or to associate the above technical details with any individual. It is the policy of the Valuation Office to never disclose such technical information in respect of individual web site visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard) unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. Such information is used to assist us in providing and developing an effective service to our web site visitors and help us make our web site more user friendly. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. By browsing this website you agree to our use of cookies.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser: The piece of software used to access and view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Netscape Navigator and Mozilla Firefox.
Operating System: An operating system (OS) is a collection of software that manages computer hardware (eg Windows XP, Windows 7 , Apple OS & Android).
IP Address: The unique address which identifies your computer on the internet. The address takes the form of a series of four one to three digit numbers separated by dots, for example, 291.7.251.32.
Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information placed on your computer by a web site which can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing patterns on the web page, or contain a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Cookies used on our website www.valoff.ie do not collect personal information from which you can be identified unless you have furnished such information to the web site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of websites may not work correctly.