Reval 2017 - Appeals to the Valuation Tribunal

Last updated at 16:52 on 24/11/2017

The closing date for appeals to the independent Valuation Tribunal arising from the Reval 2017 programme was 12th October 2017. The Valuation Tribunal has advised that the number of appeals received in each of the rating authority areas of Carlow, Kildare, Kilkenny, Leitrim, Longford, Offaly, Roscommon, Sligo, South Dublin and Westmeath County Councils are set out in the table below:

Reval 2017 - Valuation Tribunal Appeals Received
Rating AuthorityNo. Of Rateable Properties RevaluedNo. Of Appeals Lodged with Valuation Tribunal%
Carlow County Council1,9891195.98%
Kildare County Council5,0562254.45%
Kilkenny County Council2,8621966.85%
Leitrim County Council1,081333.05%
Longford County Council1,399473.36%
Offaly County Council2,490622.49%
Roscommon County Council2,088934.45%
Sligo County Council2,217984.42%
South Dublin County Council6,8962743.97%
Westmeath County Council2,9781244.16%
Total29,0561,2714.37%